Which the the following statements worrying the Pauli exclusion principle is/are CORRECT?

If two electrons occupy the very same orbital lock must have opposite spins. No 2 electrons in one atom have the right to have the same four quantum numbers. Electrons v opposing spins are attracted to every other.

a. 1 only b. 2 just c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 e. 1,2, and 3

Answer

d. 1 and 2




You are watching: According to the pauli exclusion principle, when can two electrons occupy the same orbital?

Exercise \(\PageIndex2\)

How countless electrons deserve to be defined by the complying with quantum numbers: n = 4, l = 2, = 2, multiple sclerosis = \(-1\frac12\)?

a. 1 b. 2 c. 6 d. 10 e. 18

Answer

a. 1


Exercise \(\PageIndex3\)

How countless electrons deserve to be explained by the following quantum numbers: n = 3, l = 2, ml = 1?

a. 1 b. 2 c. 6 d. 10 e. 18

Answer

b. 2


Exercise \(\PageIndex4\)

How plenty of electrons can be explained by the quantum number n= 3 and l= 2?

a. 14 b. 6 c. 2 d. 18 e. 10

Answer

e. 10


Exercise \(\PageIndex5\)

What is the maximum variety of electrons that have the right to occupy the n = 3 shell?

a. 2 b. 8 c. 18 d. 32 e. 50

Answer

a. 2


Exercise \(\PageIndex6\)

What is the maximum variety of electrons that deserve to occupy person orbital?

a. 1 b. 2 c. 6 d. 10 e. 14

Answer

b. 2


Exercise \(\PageIndex7\)

Which the the adhering to orbital occupancy designations is incorrect?

a. 2s2 b. 3d6 c. 1s2 d. 4p3 e. 3d12

Answer

e. 3d12


Exercise \(\PageIndex8\)

The maximum number of electrons that deserve to be accommodated in a p subshell is

a. 10 b. 2 c. 14 d. 1 e. 6

Answer

e. 6


Exercise \(\PageIndex9\)

Which of the following electron construction is no allowed?

1s22s22p2 1s22s22p4 1s22s3 1s22s22p63s2 1s22s22p5 Answer

c.1s22s3


Exercise \(\PageIndex10\)

Which that the adhering to sets that quantum numbers is allowed?

n = 2, l = 1, = \(+\frac12\), multiple sclerosis =\(-1\frac12\) n = 3, together = 2, = +1, ms = +1 n = 4, l= 1, = 0, multiple sclerosis =\(-1\frac12\) n = 4, together = 3, = –1, multiple sclerosis = 0 n = 5, together = 2, = +2, multiple sclerosis = –1 Answer

c. N = 4, l= 1, = 0, multiple sclerosis =\(-1\frac12\)




See more: How To Make A Ferris Wheel That Moves, How To Make A Ferris Wheel Out Of Popsicle Sticks

The civicpride-kusatsu.net libraries arePowered through MindTouch®and are supported by the department of education Open Textbook Pilot Project, the UC Davis Office of the Provost, the UC Davis Library, the California State university Affordable discovering Solutions Program, and also Merlot. We also acknowledge previous nationwide Science foundation support under approve numbers 1246120, 1525057, and 1413739. Uneven otherwise noted, civicpride-kusatsu.net content is licensed byCC BY-NC-SA 3.0. Legal. Have questions or comments? For much more information call us atinfo